• Home
    • Out and About

    • Playgrounds around Coffs Harbour

      Playgrounds around Coffs Harbour

      Whether you are visiting on holidays or live here, taking the kids to the playground is one of the best free things to do and it is fun.  It’s a great place for kids to interact with other kids and also for mums to meet mums. We have some brilliant parks around Coffs...

    • Bonville Headland Sawtell

      Bonville Headland Sawtell

      Some of the best views on the coast can be found at Bonville Headland - which is great because it's also a fun place to take children. To keep toddlers entertained, bring some old bread to feed the seagulls. They will swarm and provide endless entertainment for kids...

    • Coffs Harbour Markets

      Coffs Harbour Markets

      Shopping is a lot more fun when it involves street food, live music and bargains from local producers, designers and creatives. Coffs Harbour is blessed with multiple amazing markets, including fresh produce markets that can make for a wonderful morning out. Occurring...

    • Mum Life

    • Day Spas Coffs Harbour

      Day Spas Coffs Harbour

      As mums we don’t take time out for ourselves and pampering is usually sacrificed. As much as we love our little ones ‘me time’ could be just what the doctor ordered. So why don’t you spoil yourself and indulge in some pampering, enjoy the peace and quiet, even better...

    • You Know You’re a Mum When…

      You Know You’re a Mum When…

      From the time you find out you are pregnant, you start to realise that there is a lot in your life that is going to change. You also become aware that your priorities will become very different than what they were pre-kids. But sometimes it is the little signs that...

    • Local Mum Feature – Celeste Lord

      Local Mum Feature – Celeste Lord

      This week’s lovely local mum is Celeste Lord. Having only recently moved to the area she fills us in on what she loves best about raising a family on the Coffs Coast. Where and how long have you lived in the area and what do you love about it? I have lived in Coffs...

    • It’s Time For You Chookado

      It’s Time For You Chookado

      So you’re a mum now. And the second that baby was born this deep seeded emotion you can’t control suddenly entered your life. Guilt. It hits you like a cold day in numerous ways. It haunts you on a range of topics – feeding, sleep, play, education… It hits you when...

    • Parenting

      All things parenting on the Coffs Coast. From recipes and time hacks to the day to day ups and downs of motherhood.
    • Fathers Day 2019

      Fathers Day 2019

      The 1st of September is Father’s Day in Australia, the perfect time for honoring fathers or the important male figure in your life.  We often forget the sacrifices and contributions they have made in our lives. This Father’s Day, show him how much you appreciate all...

      Creative Easter Recipe Lunchbox Ideas

      Creative Easter Recipe Lunchbox Ideas

      Kids love finding surprises in their lunchbox and with the Easter countdown, it is an especially fun time to add a little bit of seasonable love into the lunchboxes.  With so many fun Easter cutters, food picks and moulds its easy to get creative in the kitchen.  We...

      Bulk Billed Doctors GP’s Coffs Harbour

      Bulk Billed Doctors GP’s Coffs Harbour

      Finding a new GP and or bulk billed surgery can be time-consuming.  Taken from recommendations of our local mums we have collated a list of some of the bulk-billed GP’s and surgeries around Coffs Harbour. We have also included a couple of private practices which have...

      Active Kids and Creative Kids Rebate

      Active Kids and Creative Kids Rebate

      Have you heard of the Active Kids Rebate and Creative Kids Rebate?  From January 2018, the NSW Government initiated the rebates to assist parents, guardians and caregivers to contribute towards the cost of their child’s fees and assisting with getting them more...

    • Holidays and Travel

      Holidaying with kids? Check out our top tips to make travelling with kids a breeze. We are blessed to be based here in Coffs Harbour with an awesome holiday vibe all year round. Find out the best the region has to offer for school holidays.
    • October School Holiday Guide

      October School Holiday Guide

      Wow…another term has gone by and the spring school holidays are upon us. The burden of finding things to fill the itinerary and keep the kids entertained is looming, so we have found some of the activities scheduled to take that burden away. Coffs has some great...

      July 2019 School Holidays in and around Coffs Harbour

      July 2019 School Holidays in and around Coffs Harbour

      And that’s a wrap, Term two is just about done and dusted.  Now what the kids are longing for is School Holiday fun. To help keep the kids entertained and active these holidays, we have pulled together a guide to some events and activities for the kids around Coffs...

      School Holiday Activities

      School Holiday Activities

      School is out! Which means you will need to find ways to keep your kids entertained throughout the holidays. Here are some affordable and free options to help you survive the next two weeks. Keep them Active with Sports and Workshops Kids DIY Easter Craft Workshop...

      Christmas Day Lunch in Coffs Harbour 2018

      Christmas Day Lunch in Coffs Harbour 2018

      Do you want to take the hassle out of Christmas Day Lunch? Why not enjoy your day at one of the many Restaurants around Coffs Harbour that are organising a great lunch. Many have Santa visiting which is great for the kids. Make sure you book soon as I’m sure places...

      Christmas Family Traditions

      Christmas Family Traditions

      Looking for new Christmas traditions for your family?  Start the season of merry and bright with one of these festive, fun ideas.  We have compiled a list of 25 traditions that you can start with your kids this year.  I'm sure you will cherish them as much as we do!...

    • Lifestyle

      From beauty, career, fashion, health and fitness, money, home, real estate and relationships. You will find it all the relevant info for Coffs Coast Mums.
    • Mother’s Day Events and Gift Ideas Coffs Harbour

      Mother’s Day Events and Gift Ideas Coffs Harbour

      Did you know that Mother's Day is celebrated in Australia thanks to Mrs Janet Heyden, who helped pioneer it after she started a campaign in Sydney to raise money to buy gifts for lonely or forgotten mothers?  The original meaning of Mother's Day was to acknowledge and...

      Easter Gifts – That Are Not Chocolate

      Easter Gifts – That Are Not Chocolate

      Regardless of how you celebrate Easter, one thing is certain it doesn't have to be all about chocolate. If you are looking for something a little different this year or just wanting to cut down on the sugar intake there are plenty of alternatives to ensure that your...

      Creative Easter Recipe Lunchbox Ideas

      Creative Easter Recipe Lunchbox Ideas

      Kids love finding surprises in their lunchbox and with the Easter countdown, it is an especially fun time to add a little bit of seasonable love into the lunchboxes.  With so many fun Easter cutters, food picks and moulds its easy to get creative in the kitchen.  We...

      Great Teacher Gifts That They Will Love

      Great Teacher Gifts That They Will Love

      With the end of the year approaching, it’s natural to want to say thank you for all the teachers' amazing efforts with our kids throughout the year. Here are our ideas for group gifts or individual presents to say thank you for making the difference in our child’s...

      Earn Cash with these Cashback and Survey Sites

      Earn Cash with these Cashback and Survey Sites

      Back in my university days and when I was saving for an overseas holiday I was always looking for ways to save a bit more. One thing I stumbled across from recommendations from a savings forum I was a part of, was to complete online surveys and to be members of...

  • What's On
  • Local Services

Privacy Policy

At mumsofcoffsharbour.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. mumsofcoffsahrbour.com.au’s secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

Storage and security of your information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclosure of your information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of WorkWords.com.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of WorkWords.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

Change in privacy policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at cath @ mumsofcoffsharbour.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

Advertisement

Join the Facebook group Advertise with us

october, 2019

18oct5:00 pm9:30 pmLight the Night walk with Lanterns

19oct9:00 am2:00 pmCoffs Coast Eco Surf Fest

19oct9:00 am2:00 pmWoolgoolga Seaside Scavenge

20oct11:00 pm7:00 pmCoffs Coast Beer Festival

25oct5:00 am10:00 pmHow to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World - Under the Stars

25oct3:00 pm7:00 pmTwilight FAIR

26oct10:00 am2:00 pmCoffs Harbour Shelter Open Day

26oct12:30 pm10:00 pmJimmy Barnes w/ Jet, Eskimo Joe, Killing Heidi and Thirsty Merc

X